Report | Unions and Labor Standards
[…] Acknowledgments

EPI acknowledges the contributions of former Senior Fellow Lynn Rhinehart to this report. 

Notes

1. Not all employers oppose their workers forming a union. For example, Microsoft has adopted organizing principles by which it agrees to respect its workers’ decisions over whether to organize a union (Robertson, Rebert, and Rhinehart 2023). Other companies have similarly chosen not to campaign against union organizing and to respect their workers’ choice. (Glass 2023).

2. Interpretation of the “Advice” Exemption in Section 203(c) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, 81 Fed. Reg. 15924-16051 (March 24, 2016). See p. 16004 on using the estimate of 78%.

3. 29 U.S.C. 433(a)(4). 

4. “Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any employer or other person to file a report covering the services of such person by reason of his giving or agreeing to give advice to such employer.” 29 U.S.C. 433(c).

5. 29 U.S.C. 434. 

6. Interpretation of the “Advice” Exemption in Section 203(c) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, 81 Fed. Reg. 15929 (March 24, 2016).