States with “transportation network company” (TNC) laws defining ride-hail drivers as nonemployees
[…] Connecticut 1 Has law 2018 CT Gen Stat § 13b-116 Since 2018, according to Connecticut law, a “transportation network company driver” or “driver” means an individual who is not an employee of a transportation network company but who uses a transportation network company vehicle to provide prearranged rides.
Delaware 1 Has law 2016 2 DE Code § 1901 Since 2016, according to Delaware law, transportation network company (TNC) “drivers shall be independent contractors and not employees of the TNC” if certain conditions are met.
Washington D.C. 0 No law
Florida 1 Has law 2017 FL Stat § 627.748 Since 2017, according to Florida law, transportation network company (TNC) “is not deemed to own, control, operate, direct, or manage the TNC vehicles or TNC drivers that connect to its digital network, except where agreed to by written contract” and “A TNC driver is an independent contractor and not an employee of the TNC” if certain conditions are met.