States with “transportation network company” (TNC) laws defining ride-hail drivers as nonemployees
[…] Oklahoma 1 Has law 2015 47 OK Stat § 47-1011 Since 2015, according to Oklahoma law,  “a TNC shall not be deemed to control, direct or manage the personal vehicles or participating drivers that connect to its digital network, except where agreed to by written contract.”
Oregon 0 No law
Pennsylvania 0 No law
Rhode Island 1 Has law 2016 RI Gen L § 39-14.2-1 and RI Gen L § 39-14.2-16  Since 2016, according to Rhode Island law, “a transportation network company shall not be deemed to control, direct, or manage the personal vehicles or transportation network company drivers that connect to its digital network, except where agreed to by written contract,” and “TNC drivers shall be independent contractors and not employees of the TNC if they are determined to meet federal and state law and regulation relating to independent contractors, and the TNC and TNC driver agree in writing that the TNC driver is an independent contractor of the TNC.”