States with “transportation network company” (TNC) laws defining ride-hail drivers as nonemployees
[…] Vermont 0 No law
Virginia 0 No law
Washington 1 Has law 2022 RCW 48; RCW 49; RCW 51 Since 2022, according to Washington law, with regard to sections of state code covering insurance, family and medical leave, long-term care benefits, and workers’ compensation, “a driver is not an employee or agent of a transportation network company” if certain conditions are met. A driver “shall not include any person ultimately and finally determined to be an ’employee’ within the meaning of section 2(3) of the National Labor Relations Act.”
West Virginia 1 Has law 2016 WV Code § 17-29-1 Since 2016, according to West Virginia law, a transportation network company “does not control, direct, or manage the personal vehicles or transportation network company drivers that connect to its digital network, except where agreed to by written contract,” “Drivers are independent contractors and not employees of the transportation network company” if certain conditions are met, and “A transportation network company operating under this article is not required to provide workers’ compensation coverage to a transportation network company driver