States with “transportation network company” (TNC) laws defining ride-hail drivers as nonemployees
[…] Arizona 1 Has law 2015 AZ Stat § 28-9551 Since 2015, according to Arizona law, a transportation network company (TNC) “may but is not deemed to own, operate or control a personal motor vehicle of a transportation network company driver.” 
Arkansas 1 Has law 2019 AR Code § 23-13-719 Since 2019, according to Arkansas law, “a transportation network company driver is an independent contractor and not the employee of the transportation network company” if certain conditions are met.
California 0 No law
Colorado 1 Has law 2017 CO Rev Stat § 40-10.1-602 Since 2017, according to Colorado law, “a driver need not be an employee of a transportation network company.”