States with “transportation network company” (TNC) laws defining ride-hail drivers as nonemployees
[…] Illinois 0 No law
Indiana 1 Has law 2017 IN Code § 8-2.1-19.1-4 Since 2017, according to Indiana law, “Except as otherwise provided in a written contract: (1) a TNC driver who connects to a TNC’s digital network is an independent contractor of the TNC; and (2) a TNC is not considered to…control, direct, or manage a TNC driver who connects to the TNC’s digital network.”
Iowa 1 Has law 2016 IA Code § 321N.1 Since 2016, according to Iowa law, “a transportation network company is not deemed to control, direct, or manage a transportation network company driver that connects to its digital network, or the driver’s personal vehicle, except as agreed to by the company and the driver pursuant to a written contract.”