States with “transportation network company” (TNC) laws defining ride-hail drivers as nonemployees
[…] New Hampshire 1 Has law 2018 NH Rev Stat § 376-A:20  Since 2018, according to New Hampshire law, transportation network company (TNC) “drivers are presumed to be independent contractors and not employees of the TNC” provided certain conditions are met.
New Jersey 0 No law
New Mexico 1 Has law 2016 NM Stat § 65-7-2  Since 2016, according to New Mexico law, “transportation network company means a corporation…which shall not be deemed to control, direct or manage the personal vehicles or transportation network company drivers that connect to its digital network except where agreed to by written contract.”
New York 0 No law
North Carolina 1 Has law 2015 NC Gen Stat § 20-280.8 Since 2015, according to North Carolina law, “a rebuttable presumption exists that a TNC driver is an independent contractor and not an employee.