States with “transportation network company” (TNC) laws defining ride-hail drivers as nonemployees
[…] Wisconsin 1 Has law 2015 WI Stat § 440.41 Since 2015, according to Wisconsin law, “a licensed company is not considered to control, direct, or manage a participating driver or that participating driver’s personal vehicle,” in the absence of a written agreement.
Wyoming 1 Has law 2017, 2018 WY Stat § 31-20-110  Since 2018, according to Wymoning law, “a driver shall be an independent contractor, not subject to the Wyoming Worker’s Compensation Act and not an employee of a transportation network company” if certain conditions are met. A transportation network company “shall not be deemed to control, direct or manage the personal vehicles or transportation network company drivers that connect to its digital network, except where agreed to by written contract.”

Source: EPI analysis of state laws.