States with “transportation network company” (TNC) laws defining ride-hail drivers as nonemployees
[…] Tennessee 1 Has law 2016 TN Code § 65-15-302 Since 2016, according to Tennessee law, “a transportation network company shall not be deemed to own, control, direct, or manage the personal vehicles used by transportation network company drivers and is not deemed to control or manage transportation network company drivers.” 
Texas 1 Has law 2017 TX Occ Code § 2402.114 Since 2017, according to Texas law, “a driver who is authorized to log in to a transportation network company’s digital network is considered an independent contractor for all purposes, and not an employee of the company in any manner” if certain conditions are met.
Utah 1 Has law 2019 UT Code § 13-51-103 Since 2019, according to Utah law, “a transportation network driver is an independent contractor of a transportation network company; and not an employee of a transportation network company.”
Vermont 0 No law
Virginia 0 No law